Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

The Catholic Development Fund is committed to promoting and protecting the privacy of all members. Our members’ privacy has always been of utmost importance to the Fund and we have had measures in place to ensure the privacy of our members’ personal information. The Fund will continue to ensure that all members’ personal details are kept confidential and secure.
This policy seeks compliance with the new Privacy Act 2020, which came into force on 1 December 2020, and the Information Privacy Principles therein.

PURPOSE

To provide guidance on aspects of managing personal information, consistent with the Catholic Diocese of Christchurch Privacy Policy (Appendix 1) and Privacy Act 2020.

SCOPE

All CDF staff, board members, and those who hold accounts with the Fund [CDF Members].

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The CDF collects the following personal information from its clients – name, address, date of birth, gender, tax number and identification. The Fund needs this information to maintain its records in a proper manner and in a format that allows it to identify its clients.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is generally collected from new and prospective CDF members. Occasionally the Fund may ask members to update their personal information to ensure its records are accurate.

HOW THE FUND USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is only used to provide a member with the products and services requested from the Fund. It will only be used for agreed purposes or to respond to member needs or enquiries.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Personal information is treated with respect and will not be provided to any individual or organisation unconnected with the CDF without a member’s written consent, or unless the Fund is required by law to do so. Sometimes member’s personal information may be transferred to or handled by:
o The Fund’s auditors
o Government bodies, such as the Inland Revenue Department
o Accountants, solicitors or other professional advisers that CDF members have authorised to act on their behalf. The Fund does not sell or rent out any of the personal information it holds, and it protects the security of that information in accordance with regulatory requirements.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

CDF members have a right to access their personal information held by the CDF at any time and may request that the Fund update personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

RESOLUTION OF PRIVACY CONCERNS

If a CDF member wishes to gain access to personal information, raise a concern, or lodge a complaint about the Fund’s privacy policy, they can put that request in writing and send to:

The Manager
Catholic Development Fund
PO Box 4544
CHRISTCHURCH

cdf@cdoc.nz

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy biennially or ensure that it complies with current legal requirements, or in order to implement any changes to our functions and activities.